GDPR policy for recruiting

Herdman & Haslam Limited. Our Data Protection Officer (DPO), Adriano Herdman, can be contacted at info@wearemove.com This privacy policy explains how we use the personal information we collect about you. We will process your personal data for the purposes of recruitment alone.

1.   The legal bases for us processing your data are:

  • Our primary legal basis for the processing of personal data is our legitimate business interests, described in more detail below, although we will also rely on contract, legal obligation and consent for specific uses of data.

  • We will rely on Contract to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts we intend to enter into or have entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information, products and services that you request from us or we think will be of interest to you because it is relevant to your career or to your organisation.

  • We will rely on Legal Obligation if we are legally required to hold information on you to fulfil our legal obligations (such as HMRC Intermediary reporting).

  • We will in some circumstances rely on Consent for particular uses of your data and you will be asked for your express consent, if legally required.  Examples of when consent may be the lawful basis for processing include permission to collect sensitive personal data (if you are a candidate) in accordance with a client’s Terms of Business.

Should we want or need to rely on consent to lawfully process your data we will request your consent orally, by email or by an online process for the specific activity, we require consent for and record your response on our system.  Where consent is the lawful basis for our processing you have the right to withdraw your consent to this particular processing at any time.

We do not undertake automated decision making or profiling. We do use our computer systems to search and identify personal data in accordance with parameters set by a person. A person will always be involved in the decision-making process.

The types of information about a candidate that reside in your company’s files. These could be contact details, social and professional profiles, education and work experience.

 

2.   Personal Data

 We collect personal data from the following people to allow us to undertake our business:

  • Prospective and placed candidates for permanent or temporary roles;

  • Prospective and live client contacts;

  • Supplier contacts to support our services;

  • Employees, consultants, temporary workers.

We collect personal information about you in various ways, such as the information you give us over the phone, email and/or social media; through job applications and in-person recruitment; at events; through our website and social media channels; and in connection with our interactions with clients and vendors.

If you are an actual or potential employee or job candidate and you apply for a position, we may collect the following types of personal information (as permitted under local law):

  • Contact information (such as name, postal address, email address and telephone number);

  • Proof of Right to Work in the UK;

  • Employment and education history;

  • Information provided by references;

  • Information contained in your resume or CV, information you provide regarding your career interests, and other information about your qualifications for employment; language proficiencies and other work-related skills;

  • Date of birth;

  • Gender;

  • Information about other individuals, such as emergency contacts

  • Bank account information;

  • National Insurance number, national identifier or other government-issued identification number;

  • Tax-related information (P45);

  • Compliance documentation

  • Geolocation data in connection with certain features of our Sites (Please refer to our IP addresses and Cookies section for more information)

Following client specific requests and only after obtaining your explicit consent, we may also collect the following sensitive data:

  • Relevant disabilities and health-related information;

  • Results of drug tests and criminal and other background checks.  

If you are a client contact, we may collect the following data from you:

  • Contact information (such as name, postal address, email address and telephone number);

  • Relevant information about your job function and your preferred recruitment process in relation to the service you requested;

  • Correspondence between us and your organisation, including Contracts, Agreements or Terms of Business entered into.

In addition, we may obtain information about you from other sources, such as LinkedIn, job boards and online CV libraries. In this case, we will inform you by sending you this privacy notice within 30 days of collecting your data, the source where this data originated from, whether it came from publicly accessible sources, and what purpose we intend to use and process your data for.

If you are a supplier or vendor, we may collect the following data from you:

  • Contact information (such as name, postal address, email address and telephone number);

  • Correspondence between us and your organisation, including Contracts and Agreements entered into.

We may disclose your personal data to third parties if they have a proper interest in the disclosure, such as:

  • Clients and prospective clients for the purpose of introducing candidates to them;

  • Candidates for the purpose of arranging interviews and engagements;

  • Clients, business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors for the performance and compliance obligations of any contract we enter into with them or you;

  • Other recruitment companies, intermediaries or vendors involved in managing the supply of personnel;

  • Third parties who perform functions on our behalf and who also provide services to us, such as our timesheet provider or marketing email platform;

  • Credit reference agencies, compliance partners and other sub-contractors for the purpose of assessing your suitability for a role where this is a condition of us entering into a contract with you or a client;

  • Our insurers;

  • Analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site;

  • A professional association or registration body or regulatory or law enforcement agencies if we are required by law to do so.

We will disclose your personal information to third parties:

Where the processing is based and where you store data. This is especially important if you transfer data outside the EU.

We maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect the personal information you provide against accidental, unlawful or unauthorised destruction, loss, alteration, access, disclosure or use.

All information you provide to us is stored on our UK internal secure servers and in our database partner Bullhorn. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We understand our legal duty to retain accurate data and only retain personal data for as long as we need it for our legitimate business interests and that you are happy for us to do so. Typically, this is for 1 year, due to the long-term partnerships we develop with our customers. Accordingly, we have a data retention policy and run data clean up processes to remove data that we no longer have a legitimate business interest in maintaining.

3.   We do the following to try to ensure our data is accurate:

  • Prior to making an introduction we check that we have accurate information about you

  • We keep in touch with you so you can let us know of changes to your personal data

We segregate our data so that we keep different types of data for different time periods.  The criteria we use to determine whether we should retain your personal data includes:

  • The nature of the personal data;

  • Its perceived accuracy;

  • Our legal, statutory or contractual obligations.

We may archive part or all of your personal data or retain it on our financial systems only, deleting all or part of it from our main Customer Relationship Manager (CRM) system, particularly following a request for suppression or deletion of your data, to ensure that we do not re-enter your personal data on to our database, unless requested to do so.

Under the GDPR, you have the following rights:

  • Request access: The GDPR give you the right to access information held about you.  We also encourage you to contact us to ensure your data is accurate and complete. All subject access requests should be submitted to info@wearemove.com No fee will apply and we have to respond within 30 days.

  • Request correction: If you can demonstrate that personal information we hold about you is not correct, you can ask that this information is updated or otherwise corrected.

  • Request erasure: In certain circumstances, you have the right to have your personal data deleted, where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal information where you have exercised your right to object to processing.

  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal information for direct marketing purposes.

  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example, if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.

  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party in certain formats, if practicable.

  • Make a complaint to a supervisory body which in the United Kingdom is the Information Commissioner’s Office. The ICO can be contacted through https://ico.org.uk/concerns/

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes.

You can exercise your right to accept such processing by double-opting into marketing communications or to prevent such processing by unsubscribing (via links provided in our communication to you) or by contacting us at info@wearemove.com

Our website and any communications we send you might contain links to relevant external websites. Please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

We want to make sure that your information is accurate and up-to-date and will delete or amend any information that you think is inaccurate. Should you wish to delete your account please contact us on info@wearemove.com

We aim to provide you with useful work-related services for the whole of your career. However, you have the right to ask us at any time to delete all of your personal information unless we are in the process of responding to any complaint that you make.

General Privacy Policy

This is the internet privacy policy for http://www.wearemove.com/

This website is the property of Herdman and Haslam Limited. We take the privacy of all visitors to this Website very seriously and therefore set out in this privacy and cookies policy our position regarding certain privacy matters and the use of cookies on this Website.

This policy covers all data that is shared by a visitor with us whether directly via http://www.wearemove.com/ or via email.

This policy provides an explanation as to what happens to any personal data that you share with us, or that we collect from you either directly via this Website or via email.

1.   INFORMATION WE COLLECT

In operating our Website we may collect and process the following data about you:

1.1    Details of your visits to our Website and the resources that you access including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblog statistics and other communication data.

1.2    Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website, such as when you register to receive information such as a newsletter or contact us via the contact us page.

1.3    Information provided to us when you communicate with us for any reason.

2.   USE OF COOKIES

On occasion, we may gather information about your computer for our services, and to provide statistical information regarding the use of our Website to our advertisers.

Such information will not identify you personally, it is statistical data about our visitors and their use of our site. This statistical data does not identify any personal details whatsoever. It is used by us to analyse how visitors interact with the Website so that we can continue to develop and improve this Website.

We may gather information about your general Internet use by using a cookie file that is downloaded to your computer. Where used, these cookies are downloaded to your computer automatically.  This cookie file is stored on the hard drive of your computer as cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. They help us to improve our Website and the service that we provide to you.

All computers have the ability to decline cookies. This can be done by activating the setting on your browser which enables you to decline the cookies. Please note that should you choose to decline cookies, you may be unable to access particular areas of our Website.

Any advertising featured on this Website may also incorporate cookies, over which we have no control. Such cookies (if used) would be downloaded once you click on advertisements on our Website.

For more information on cookies you can read the guidance at All About Cookies.

4.   STORING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

We will take all reasonable steps to make sure that your data is treated securely and in agreement with this privacy policy.

4.2    Data that is provided to us is stored on our secure servers. Details relating to any data entered into via our site will be encrypted to ensure its safety.

4.3    The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and the  transmission of such data is entirely at your own risk. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain areas of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

6.   THIRD PARTY LINKS

You might find links to third party websites on our Website. These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

7.   ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access the information that we hold about you. Please note that any demand for access may be subject to payment of a fee of £10 which covers our costs in providing you with the information requested. Should you wish to receive details that we hold about you please contact us using the contact details below.

8.   CONTACTING US

We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this policy please do not hesitate to contact us at info@wearemove.com